CanadianProperty Tax
Menu

Tax year 2026 · Official sources

Whitby property tax

Ontario · Residential rates 2022–2026 · Verified against official sources October 28, 2026

Answer

The 2026 residential property tax rate in Whitby is 1.382491%, up 3.8% from 2025. On a home assessed at $500,000 that is about $6,912 a year.

Total residential rate, 2026
1.3825%
1.382491%
Change from 2025
+3.8%
Change in the total rate
Rank in Ontario
38 of 60
Highest total rate = 1, among cities we cover
Tax on $500,000
$6,912
Example value, before credits

Whitby property tax calculator

Estimate, 2026 residential rates

Estimated 2026 property tax in Whitby: $6,912 a year ($576 a month).

Component% of valueAmount
Town of Whitby (Town General Municipal)0.468163%$2,341
Region of Durham (Region General Municipal)0.384821%$1,924
Region of Durham Transit0.086311%$432
Region of Durham Waste (Waste Disposal)0.031793%$159
Region of Durham Police0.258403%$1,292
Education (Province of Ontario)0.153000%$765
Total1.382491%$6,912

Estimate only: assessed value × the published residential rates. It leaves out grants, credits, rebates, phase-ins, fixed charges, local improvement levies and utility fees; your tax bill is authoritative.

Where your Whitby property tax goes

2026 residential rate by component

ComponentTypeRate (%)% of valueShare of totalOn $500,000Source
Town of Whitby (Town General Municipal)Municipal0.4681630.4682%33.9%$2,3411
Region of Durham (Region General Municipal)Upper-tier (region or county)0.3848210.3848%27.8%$1,9241
Region of Durham TransitTransit0.0863110.0863%6.2%$4321
Region of Durham Waste (Waste Disposal)Upper-tier (region or county)0.0317930.0318%2.3%$1591
Region of Durham PoliceUpper-tier (region or county)0.2584030.2584%18.7%$1,2921
Education (Province of Ontario)Education0.1530.1530%11.1%$7651
Total (as published)1.3824911.3825%100%$6,912

RT Residential Full Rate, Town of Whitby 2026 rate table (file "property-tax-rates-2026-v2.pdf"). Columns: Town General Mun 0.00468163, Region General Mun 0.00384821, Region Transit 0.00086311, Region Waste 0.00031793, Region Police 0.00258403, Education 0.00153000, Total 0.01382491. The Town publishes rates as decimal fractions of assessed value (e.g. 0.01382491); shown here multiplied by 100 as percent (1.382491%), with no rounding. Whitby is a lower-tier municipality in the Regional Municipality of Durham.

Rates as published for the residential class. Bills can also include fixed charges, local improvement levies and utility fees that are not based on assessed value.

Whitby property tax rate history

2022–2026

1.382% 1.147%
  1. 2022
  2. 2023
  3. 2024
  4. 2025
  5. 2026
Total residential rate, % of assessed value
YearTotal rate% of valueChange
20221.147078%1.1471%—
20231.199434%1.1994%+4.6%
20241.262858%1.2629%+5.3%
20251.332163%1.3322%+5.5%
20261.382491%1.3825%+3.8%
Components by year (%)
Component20222023202420252026
Town of Whitby (Town General Municipal)0.3941120.4168720.4352340.4525840.468163
Region of Durham (Region General Municipal)0.5155760.5312390.5698330.3787180.384821
Region of Durham Transit0.0543690.0622540.0708440.0811340.086311
Region of Durham Waste (Waste Disposal)0.0300210.0360690.0339470.0322710.031793
Education (Province of Ontario)0.1530.1530.1530.1530.153
Region of Durham Police———0.2344560.258403

Whitby compared with other Ontario cities

Compare two cities

Whitby's total residential rate of 1.3825% is below the 1.4606% average of the 60 Ontario municipalities we cover. A lower rate does not always mean a lower bill: tax = assessed value × rate, so cities with high home values often have lower rates.

MunicipalityLatest yearTotal rate (% of value)Tax on $500,000
Whitby20261.3825%$6,912
Cambridge20261.5122%$7,561
St. Catharines20261.8422%$9,211
Guelph20261.4944%$7,472
Milton20260.8651%$4,326
Kingston20261.6054%$8,027
Barrie20261.4675%$7,338

Rates are the residential rates in each city's latest confirmed year. All Ontario municipalities · National rankings

When Whitby property tax is due and how to look up your bill

2026 due dates

  • February 27, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • June 30, 2026
  • September 29, 2026

2026 Tax Due Dates (Town of Whitby): Interim – February 27, 2026 and April 30, 2026; Final – June 30, 2026 and September 29, 2026. New in 2026, interim and final payments are due on the last business day of February, April, June and September. Interim bills are mailed by the end of January to owners who pay directly; final bills are mailed by the end of May to all owners. Accounts on the monthly pre-authorized plan or paid by a financial institution receive only the final bill. Supplemental bills for new construction/improvements have varying due dates.

Late payment: Payments not received by the due date are subject to a penalty charge of 1.25 per cent on the first day of default and the first day of each calendar month so long as non-payment continues (Town of Whitby 2026 billing notices).

Look up or pay your bill

The Town offers e-billing (bills by email) at ebilling.whitby.ca using the 15-digit roll number and the property access code from the tax bill. Tax statements and tax bill reprints can be requested online (fees apply). NOT VERIFIED: an online account/balance portal was not found on the Town's pages.

Whitby official property tax page

Online or telephone banking, at a bank teller or ATM (payee "Whitby Taxes" or "Whitby, Ontario Taxes", 15-digit roll number as account number); mail a cheque payable to the Town of Whitby to Town of Whitby Taxes, 575 Rossland Rd. E., Whitby, ON L1N 2M8; in person at Town Hall, 575 Rossland Rd. E., Monday to Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. (debit, cash, cheque); two 24-hour drop boxes outside the Municipal Office (no cash recommended); post-dated cheques accepted. Pre-authorized payment plans: Instalment Due Date Plan (four due dates), Monthly Payment Plan (15th of each month, January to November) and Arrears Payment Plan (15th of each month, January to December). Payments must be received by the Town by the due date.

From Whitby's official property tax pages (sources 6, 7, 8, 15, 16). Check your bill for the exact amounts and dates.

Your assessment in Whitby

How assessment works in Ontario

Assessed by: MPAC. Valuation date used for 2026 taxes: January 1, 2016.

MPAC assesses all properties in Ontario. The Town states taxation years 2021 - 2026 remain on the January 1, 2016 valuation date. Owners who believe there is an error can file a free Request for Reconsideration (RfR) with MPAC; the deadline for the 2026 property tax year was March 31, 2026 (each year's deadline is printed on the Property Assessment Notice). If not satisfied, an appeal can be filed with the Assessment Review Board within 90 days of MPAC's RfR decision.

Official assessment information

Rebates, credits and programs in Whitby

All Ontario programs

These programs are run by the city or the province. Eligibility is decided by the organization that runs each one; follow the links for the official rules.

  • Low Income Seniors Tax Rebate

    Annual property tax rebate for owners aged 65+ who qualify for the Guaranteed Income Supplement (GIS) and own and occupy the property as their principal residence; apply by December 31 each year; one rebate per eligible roll number per year. Rebate amount NOT VERIFIED (not stated on the Town page or application form). Run by Town of Whitby.

  • Low Income Homeowner with Disabilities Tax Rebate

    Annual property tax rebate for owners who are current recipients of the Ontario Disability Support Program (ODSP) and own and occupy the property as their principal residence; apply by December 31 each year. Rebate amount NOT VERIFIED. Run by Town of Whitby.

  • Reassessment Tax Deferral (low-income seniors and persons with disabilities)

    Deferral of reassessment-related tax increases on the owner's residence. Low-income seniors (65 or older receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement): increases "in excess of five per cent or $100"; the Town states this program is currently closed and will re-open when the next province-wide reassessment takes place. Low-income homeowners with disabilities (current ODSP recipients): the deferral is calculated on the reassessment-related portion of the increase that is over $100. The deferral is a lien on the property, due and payable in full on sale or transfer of ownership. Run by Town of Whitby (Regional reassessment deferral program).

  • Sickness or Extreme Poverty Relief (Municipal Act s. 357)

    One-time or temporary cancellation, reduction or refund of taxes due to sickness or extreme poverty; applications must be received by the last day of February for the previous year. Run by Town of Whitby; applications heard by the Assessment Review Board.

  • Heritage Property Tax Rebate

    Tax rebate for eligible designated heritage properties that enter a Heritage Conservation Easement Agreement; new applications August 1 to September 15; $160 new application fee; annual renewal by December 31. Run by Town of Whitby.

  • Ontario Energy and Property Tax Credit (OEPTC)

    A tax-free Ontario payment that helps residents with property tax and the sales tax on energy costs. For the 2026 benefit year the maximum is $1,307, or $1,488 for seniors, paid through the Ontario Trillium Benefit.

  • Northern Ontario Energy Credit (NOEC)

    A tax-free payment for residents of 10 Northern Ontario districts to help with higher home energy costs. For the 2026 benefit year the maximum is $189 for a single person and $290 for families, paid through the Ontario Trillium Benefit.

  • Ontario Senior Homeowners' Property Tax Grant (OSHPTG)

    An annual Ontario grant of up to $500 for low- to moderate-income homeowners aged 64 or older who paid Ontario property tax on their principal residence. It is claimed on Form ON-BEN with the income tax return and paid by the Canada Revenue Agency.

Whitby property tax FAQ

What is the property tax rate in Whitby?

The total residential property tax rate in Whitby for 2026 is 1.382491%, which is 1.3825% of assessed value. It is made up of Town of Whitby (Town General Municipal) (0.468163%), Region of Durham (Region General Municipal) (0.384821%), Region of Durham Transit (0.086311%), Region of Durham Waste (Waste Disposal) (0.031793%), Region of Durham Police (0.258403%), Education (Province of Ontario) (0.153%).

How much property tax would I pay on a $500,000 home in Whitby?

At the 2026 residential rate, a property assessed at $500,000 would pay about $6,912 a year before any grants, credits, fixed charges or local improvement levies. Your actual bill uses your own assessed value.

When are Whitby property taxes due in 2026?

February 27 and April 30, 2026 (interim) and June 30 and September 29, 2026 (final). From 2026, due dates are the last business day of February, April, June and September.

What is the 2026 residential property tax rate in Whitby?

The total residential (RT) rate is 0.01382491 (1.382491%) of assessed value. That is the Town rate of 0.00468163, plus Durham Region general 0.00384821, transit 0.00086311, waste 0.00031793 and police 0.00258403, plus education 0.00153000.

What is the penalty for late property tax payments in Whitby?

1.25 per cent on the first day of default and on the first day of each calendar month while the taxes remain unpaid.

Can I get my Whitby tax bill by email?

Yes. Sign up for e-billing at ebilling.whitby.ca using the access code on your property tax bill.

Sources

Verified by a second check against these sources on October 28, 2026

  1. 2026 Property Tax Rates (Town of Whitby rate table), Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  2. 2025 Tax Rates, Town of WhitbyTax year 2025 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  3. 2024 Tax Rates, Town of WhitbyTax year 2024 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  4. 2023 Tax Rates, Town of WhitbyTax year 2023 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  5. 2022 Tax Rates, Town of WhitbyTax year 2022 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  6. Property Taxes, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  7. Paying Property Taxes, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  8. Pre-Authorized Tax Payments, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  9. Assessments, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  10. Tax Rebate and Relief Programs, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  11. Low Income Seniors, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  12. Low Income Homeowner with Disabilities, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  13. Sickness or Extreme Poverty, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  14. Heritage Property Tax Rebate, Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  15. Final Tax Billing for 2026 Due on June 30 (news release, June 9, 2026), Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  16. Interim Tax Billing for 2026 Due on April 30 (news release, April 9, 2026), Town of WhitbyTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  17. MPAC sends Property Assessment Notices to Ontario owners: here's what you need to know (news release), Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC)Tax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  18. How to file a Request for Reconsideration (RfR), Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC)Tax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived

Every figure on this page comes from the official sources above and was checked twice. Not affiliated with any government, municipality or assessment authority. Spotted an error? Report it.