CanadianProperty Tax
Menu

Tax year 2026 · Official sources

Ajax property tax

Ontario · Residential rates 2022–2026 · Verified against official sources October 28, 2026

Answer

The 2026 residential property tax rate in Ajax is 1.388664%, up 4.0% from 2025. On a home assessed at $500,000 that is about $6,943 a year.

Total residential rate, 2026
1.3887%
1.388664%
Change from 2025
+4.0%
Change in the total rate
Rank in Ontario
37 of 60
Highest total rate = 1, among cities we cover
Tax on $500,000
$6,943
Example value, before credits

Ajax property tax calculator

Estimate, 2026 residential rates

Estimated 2026 property tax in Ajax: $6,943 a year ($579 a month).

Component% of valueAmount
Town of Ajax0.454904%$2,275
Region of Durham - General0.384821%$1,924
Region of Durham - Waste0.051225%$256
Region of Durham - Transit0.086311%$432
Region of Durham - Police0.258403%$1,292
Education (Province of Ontario)0.153000%$765
Total1.388664%$6,943

Estimate only: assessed value × the published residential rates. It leaves out grants, credits, rebates, phase-ins, fixed charges, local improvement levies and utility fees; your tax bill is authoritative.

Where your Ajax property tax goes

2026 residential rate by component

ComponentTypeRate (%)% of valueShare of totalOn $500,000Source
Town of AjaxMunicipal0.4549040.4549%32.8%$2,2752
Region of Durham - GeneralUpper-tier (region or county)0.3848210.3848%27.7%$1,9242
Region of Durham - WasteUpper-tier (region or county)0.0512250.0512%3.7%$2562
Region of Durham - TransitTransit0.0863110.0863%6.2%$4322
Region of Durham - PoliceUpper-tier (region or county)0.2584030.2584%18.6%$1,2922
Education (Province of Ontario)Education0.1530.1530%11.0%$7652
Total (as published)1.3886641.3887%100%$6,943

Residential (RT) row of 'Town of Ajax 2026 Tax Rates': Town 0.454904%, Region General 0.384821%, Waste 0.051225%, Transit 0.086311%, Police 0.258403%, Region Total 0.780760%, Education 0.153000%, Total 1.388664%.

Rates as published for the residential class. Bills can also include fixed charges, local improvement levies and utility fees that are not based on assessed value.

Ajax property tax rate history

2022–2026

1.389% 1.116%
  1. 2022
  2. 2023
  3. 2024
  4. 2025
  5. 2026
Total residential rate, % of assessed value
YearTotal rate% of valueChange
20221.116443%1.1164%—
20231.183215%1.1832%+6.0%
20241.261817%1.2618%+6.6%
20251.335694%1.3357%+5.9%
20261.388664%1.3887%+4.0%
Components by year (%)
Component20222023202420252026
Town of Ajax0.3511580.3846960.413890.4378250.454904
Region of Durham - General0.5155760.5312390.5698330.3787180.384821
Region of Durham - Waste0.042340.0520260.054250.0505610.051225
Region of Durham - Transit0.0543690.0622540.0708440.0811340.086311
Education (Province of Ontario)0.1530.1530.1530.1530.153
Region of Durham - Police———0.2344560.258403

Ajax compared with other Ontario cities

Compare two cities

Ajax's total residential rate of 1.3887% is below the 1.4606% average of the 60 Ontario municipalities we cover. A lower rate does not always mean a lower bill: tax = assessed value × rate, so cities with high home values often have lower rates.

MunicipalityLatest yearTotal rate (% of value)Tax on $500,000
Ajax20261.3887%$6,943
Waterloo20261.4323%$7,161
Kingston20261.6054%$8,027
Milton20260.8651%$4,326
St. Catharines20261.8422%$9,211
Cambridge20261.5122%$7,561
Whitby20261.3825%$6,912

Rates are the residential rates in each city's latest confirmed year. All Ontario municipalities · National rankings

When Ajax property tax is due and how to look up your bill

2026 due dates

  • February 27, 2026
  • April 24, 2026
  • June 26, 2026
  • September 25, 2026

Four instalments. 2026 Interim Tax Bill (based on 50% of the previous year's annualized taxes; mailed late January) due February 27, 2026 and April 24, 2026. 2026 Final Tax Bill (mailed late May) due June 26, 2026 and September 25, 2026. Supplementary bills are payable in two instalments.

Late payment: A penalty charge of 1.25 percent is added on the first business day of each month until payment is received; penalty is legislated by the Municipal Act, 2001 and cannot be waived.

Look up or pay your bill

Register for the Town's Property Tax Portal with your roll number, access code and full name exactly as on your tax bill, plus an email address; it shows balances, past payments, upcoming instalments and billing schedules.

Ajax official property tax page

Online/telephone banking (15-digit roll number; payee names such as 'AJAX TAXES'); pre-authorized payment plan (monthly or four times per year; application form plus void cheque); mail to Town of Ajax Tax Department, 65 Harwood Ave S, Ajax ON L1S 2H9 (current or post-dated cheques); credit card, debit or Interac e-Transfer online through PaySimply (convenience fee; allow at least 3 business days; no credit card payments in person or by phone); in person at Town Hall (debit, cash up to $5,000, cheque); 24-hour drop box at Town Hall (cheques only); at banks; through a mortgage company.

From Ajax's official property tax pages (sources 1, 5). Check your bill for the exact amounts and dates.

Your assessment in Ajax

How assessment works in Ontario

Assessed by: MPAC (Municipal Property Assessment Corporation). Valuation date used for 2026 taxes: January 1, 2016.

File a Request for Reconsideration (RfR) with MPAC; for the 2026 property tax year the RfR deadline is March 31 (or the date on your Property Assessment Notice). After the RfR decision you have 90 days to appeal to the Assessment Review Board. MPAC states 2026 assessments continue to be based on fully phased-in January 1, 2016 current values.

Official assessment information

Rebates, credits and programs in Ajax

All Ontario programs

These programs are run by the city or the province. Eligibility is decided by the organization that runs each one; follow the links for the official rules.

  • Property tax rebate program for low-income seniors and persons with disabilities / Regional reassessment deferral program

    Eligible low-income homeowners aged 65+ receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement, or low-income persons with a disability eligible for ODSP, may defer annual reassessment-related tax increases in excess of five per cent or $100 on their personal residence. Contact the Town for the application. Run by Region of Durham (administered by the Town of Ajax as local area municipality).

  • Ontario Energy and Property Tax Credit (OEPTC)

    A tax-free Ontario payment that helps residents with property tax and the sales tax on energy costs. For the 2026 benefit year the maximum is $1,307, or $1,488 for seniors, paid through the Ontario Trillium Benefit.

  • Northern Ontario Energy Credit (NOEC)

    A tax-free payment for residents of 10 Northern Ontario districts to help with higher home energy costs. For the 2026 benefit year the maximum is $189 for a single person and $290 for families, paid through the Ontario Trillium Benefit.

  • Ontario Senior Homeowners' Property Tax Grant (OSHPTG)

    An annual Ontario grant of up to $500 for low- to moderate-income homeowners aged 64 or older who paid Ontario property tax on their principal residence. It is claimed on Form ON-BEN with the income tax return and paid by the Canada Revenue Agency.

Other property taxes in Ajax

  • Stormwater management fee in force 2026

    Shown on the Final Tax Bill under 'Special Charges/Credits'; residential properties pay an annual flat rate per residential unit. Amount NOT VERIFIED (not stated on the property tax page).

Ajax property tax FAQ

What is the property tax rate in Ajax?

The total residential property tax rate in Ajax for 2026 is 1.388664%, which is 1.3887% of assessed value. It is made up of Town of Ajax (0.454904%), Region of Durham - General (0.384821%), Region of Durham - Waste (0.051225%), Region of Durham - Transit (0.086311%), Region of Durham - Police (0.258403%), Education (Province of Ontario) (0.153%).

How much property tax would I pay on a $500,000 home in Ajax?

At the 2026 residential rate, a property assessed at $500,000 would pay about $6,943 a year before any grants, credits, fixed charges or local improvement levies. Your actual bill uses your own assessed value.

When are Ajax property taxes due in 2026?

Interim instalments were due February 27 and April 24, 2026; final instalments are due June 26 and September 25, 2026.

What is the 2026 residential property tax rate in Ajax?

1.388664% in total: Town of Ajax 0.454904%, Region of Durham 0.780760% (general 0.384821%, waste 0.051225%, transit 0.086311%, police 0.258403%) and education 0.153000%.

What is the penalty for late payment in Ajax?

A penalty charge of 1.25 percent is added on the first business day of each month until the Town receives payment.

How do I see my Ajax tax account online?

Register for the Town's Property Tax Portal using the roll number, access code and owner name exactly as printed on your tax bill.

Sources

Verified by a second check against these sources on October 28, 2026

  1. Property Tax Services (Property Taxes & Online Payments), Town of AjaxTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  2. Town of Ajax 2026 Tax Rates, Town of AjaxTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  3. Town of Ajax 2025 Tax Rates - Final, Town of AjaxTax year 2025 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  4. Town of Ajax 2024 Final Tax Rates, Town of AjaxTax year 2024 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  5. Property Tax Portal, Town of AjaxTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  6. Property Taxes (Regional Municipality of Durham), Regional Municipality of DurhamTax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  7. Ontario Financial Information Return, Schedule 22, 2022-2024 (Ajax T), Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs and HousingTax year 2023 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  8. Property Assessment Notice (Notices and Notifications), Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC)Tax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  9. How to file a Request for Reconsideration (RfR), Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC)Tax year 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived

Every figure on this page comes from the official sources above and was checked twice. Not affiliated with any government, municipality or assessment authority. Spotted an error? Report it.