CanadianProperty Tax
Menu

Tax year 2026 · Official sources

Montréal welcome tax (property transfer duties) in 2026

Quebec · Rules in force October 2026 · Checked against official sources

Montréal charges property transfer duties (the "welcome tax") in seven brackets in 2026, from 0.5% on the first $62,900 of the tax base to 4% above $3,113,000. Up to $552,300 the duty matches the default rates in Quebec's transfer duties Act; above that Montréal's rates of 2%, 2.5%, 3.5% and 4% apply. The City's own example puts the duty at $9,349.00 on a $700,000 tax base.

Montreal welcome tax calculator

Total: $7,349.00 on a $600,000 purchase.

Transfer duties ("welcome tax"), Montréal$7,349.00
Total payable at closing$7,349.00

Estimate only. It applies the official rates and the published rebate formulas but does not decide whether you qualify for any rebate, exemption or credit; your lawyer or notary and the government that collects the tax do. Registration fees and legal costs are not included unless shown.

Rates

Montréal (in force from 2026-01-01)
Portion of the valueRate
Up to $62,9000.5%
$62,900 to $315,0001%
$315,000 to $552,3001.5%
$552,300 to $1,104,7002%
$1,104,700 to $2,136,5002.5%
$2,136,500 to $3,113,0003.5%
Over $3,113,0004%
Worked examples
PricePayable
$400,000$4,110.50
$600,000$7,349.00
$900,000$13,349.00
$1,500,000$27,325.50

How it works

Property transfer duties are set by Quebec's Act respecting duties on transfers of immovables and collected by the City of Montréal. Article 2 lets any municipality set higher rates on the portion of the tax base above $500,000, capped at 3%, "sauf dans le cas de la Ville de Montréal". Montréal uses that power to go up to 4%.

The City's 2026 schedule, in force from January 1, 2026:

- up to $62,900: 0.5% - $62,900 to $315,000: 1% - $315,000 to $552,300: 1.5% - $552,300 to $1,104,700: 2% - $1,104,700 to $2,136,500: 2.5% - $2,136,500 to $3,113,000: 3.5% - from $3,113,000: 4%

Each rate applies only to the part of the base within its bracket.

Worked example (from the City): on a $700,000 base, $62,900 at 0.5% is $314.50, $252,100 at 1% is $2,521.00, $237,300 at 1.5% is $3,559.50 and $147,700 at 2% is $2,954.00, for $9,349.00. On the same schedule a $500,000 base pays $5,610.50, a $900,000 base pays $13,349.00 and a $1,500,000 base pays $27,325.50. See Quebec welcome tax for the provincial rules.

Who pays and when

The buyer pays. Under article 4 of the Act the transferee must pay the duty to the municipality, and where there are several transferees, "ceux-ci sont solidairement tenus au paiement" (they are jointly liable).

The City bills the duty after the transfer is registered. Montréal states that the bill "est payable en un seul versement, dans les 30 jours suivant son envoi" (one instalment within 30 days of the billing date). Under article 11 of the Act, interest runs from the 31st day after the bill is sent, at the rate in force for arrears of municipal taxes.

What value the tax is charged on

Montréal applies the tax base set by the Act: the highest of the consideration paid for the property (generally the sale price, excluding GST and QST), the consideration stated in the deed, and the market value. The City notes that the duty "n'est donc pas nécessairement basé sur le prix de vente".

Market value is the value on the property assessment roll at the time of transfer multiplied by the City's comparative factor in force on the transfer date. Montréal's comparative factor is 1.00 for 2026. It was 1.08 for 2025, 1.10 for 2024 and 1.00 for 2023. With a 2026 factor of 1.00, the market-value test equals the roll value. See property tax in Montréal and assessment in Quebec.

First-time buyers

Montréal no longer has its own first-buyer subsidy. The City's Programme d'appui à l'acquisition résidentielle stopped accepting new applications on July 7, 2026. The City says the provincial refundable credit for access to home ownership, introduced in April 2026, replaces the equivalent municipal help. Applications received before July 7, 2026 are still being processed.

Under the provincial credit, administered by Revenu Québec, a first-home buyer can recover 100% of the first $5,000 of duty paid plus 25% of the next $3,500, up to $5,875. The credit is reduced by 2.35% of the tax base above $750,000 and is $0 at $1 million or more. On a $500,000 Montréal home the duty is $5,610.50. On a $900,000 home the duty is $13,349.00 and the credit is $5,875 - $3,525 = $2,350. The credit is claimed on form TP-752.HA, and an advance payment for 2026 can be requested until December 1, 2026. Eligibility is determined by Revenu Québec.

Newly built homes

Neither the Act nor the City's transfer-duty pages provide an exemption for newly built homes. The duty on a new home is calculated on the same tax base and brackets as on a resale property. The City states that the price used for the tax base excludes GST and QST.

Non-residents and foreign buyers

Montréal does not charge an extra transfer duty on non-resident or foreign buyers. The City publishes one schedule for all buyers, and the Act sets no surcharge for non-residents. Federal rules on purchases by non-Canadians are covered on the non-resident taxes page.

Other exemptions

The exemptions are set by the Act and apply in Montréal as elsewhere in Quebec. The City lists the main ones:

- transfers in the direct line, such as from a father to a son or a grandmother to a granddaughter; - transfers between spouses, married or de facto as defined in the Act; - a transfer from an individual to a corporation in which that individual owns at least 90% of the issued voting shares.

The notary must include a mention in the deed for the exemption to apply. Former de facto spouses must transfer within 12 months of separating. Since June 12, 2026, the Act also exempts a transfer to an individual who already owns an undivided share and is domiciled in the property, and a transfer by succession to an individual.

When an exemption applies, the City may charge a droit supplétif of up to $200. A loss of exemption, such as a change of control of a corporation, must be disclosed to the City within 90 days.

Recent changes

January 1, 2027: Quebec's default thresholds become $64,400 and $322,600 (from $62,900 and $315,000). As of October 28, 2026, montreal.ca showed only its 2025 and 2026 schedules.

July 7, 2026: the City's Programme d'appui à l'acquisition résidentielle closed to new applications, replaced by the provincial first-home credit.

June 12, 2026: S.Q. 2026, c. 18 added exemptions for transfers to a co-owner domiciled in the property and for transfers by succession to an individual.

January 1, 2026: the two lowest thresholds were indexed from $61,500 and $307,800 to $62,900 and $315,000. Montréal's upper thresholds ($552,300, $1,104,700, $2,136,500 and $3,113,000) are the same as in 2025. The comparative factor changed from 1.08 to 1.00.

Common questions

How much is the welcome tax on a $600,000 condo in Montréal?

On a $600,000 tax base it is $7,349.00 in 2026: $62,900 at 0.5% ($314.50), $252,100 at 1% ($2,521.00), $237,300 at 1.5% ($3,559.50) and $47,700 at 2% ($954.00). The base is the highest of the price excluding GST and QST, the price in the deed and the roll value times the 2026 comparative factor of 1.00.

Is the Montréal welcome tax higher than in the rest of Quebec?

Compared with the Act's default rates, only above $552,300. Up to that amount Montréal's brackets match Quebec's 2026 default rates. Above it Montréal charges 2%, then 2.5% from $1,104,700, 3.5% from $2,136,500 and 4% from $3,113,000. Other municipalities may also set higher rates on the portion above $500,000, capped at 3%; the Act exempts Montréal from that cap.

When do I have to pay the Montréal welcome tax?

The City sends a bill after the transfer is registered. Montréal states that the bill is payable in one instalment within 30 days of the billing date. Under the Act, interest starts on the 31st day after the bill is sent, at the City's rate for arrears of taxes. If there are several buyers, they are jointly liable for the full amount.

Does Montréal still have a first-time buyer program for the welcome tax?

No new applications are accepted. The Programme d'appui à l'acquisition résidentielle closed on July 7, 2026, and the City says the provincial refundable credit for access to home ownership replaces it. That credit, administered by Revenu Québec, can refund up to $5,875 of the duty on a first home and is reduced above a $750,000 tax base.

Sources

Checked a second time against these sources on October 28, 2026

  1. Comment sont calculés les droits sur les mutations immobilières, Ville de Montréal (montreal.ca)Applies to Brackets from January 1, 2026 (page updated January 12, 2026) · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  2. How property transfer duties are calculated, Ville de Montréal (montreal.ca)Applies to Brackets from January 1, 2026 (page updated January 12, 2026) · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  3. Programme d'appui à l'acquisition résidentielle, Ville de Montréal (montreal.ca)Applies to Closed to new applications from July 7, 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  4. Exonération des droits de mutations immobilières, Ville de Montréal (montreal.ca)Applies to Page updated December 10, 2020; statutory exemptions in force 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  5. Loi concernant les droits sur les mutations immobilières, RLRQ c. D-15.1, LégisQuébec (Éditeur officiel du Québec)Applies to Consolidated text in force October 2026, with 2026 indexed amounts · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  6. Loi bonifiant les pouvoirs d'intervention des municipalités et modifiant d'autres dispositions législatives, L.Q. 2026, c. 18 (Bill 22), ss. 69 and 99, Publications du Québec / Assemblée nationale du QuébecApplies to Assented June 12, 2026; s. 69 in force June 12, 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  7. Montants permettant d'établir les tranches de la base d'imposition des droits sur les mutations immobilières – Exercice 2027, Ministère des Affaires municipales, des Régions et de l'Occupation du territoireApplies to 2027 municipal fiscal year (notice of July 31, 2026) · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  8. Instauration d'un crédit d'impôt remboursable pour accès à la propriété, Revenu QuébecApplies to Taxation year 2026 onward (homes acquired after December 31, 2025) · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived
  9. Crédit d'impôt pour accès à la propriété : faites votre demande de versement anticipé; Montant du crédit d'impôt pour accès à la propriété, Revenu QuébecApplies to 2026 taxation year; advance-payment deadline December 1, 2026 · checked October 28, 2026 · copy archived

Not affiliated with any government, municipality or assessment authority. Spotted an error? Report it.